An award winning photobooth service

Judges Choice

Privacy

South West Photo Booths Privacy Policy

Who are we?

"South West Photo Booths" (Us, Our, We) is a Partnership run by Chris Collins & Ben Westcott. You can find our contact information on our website and we invite you to contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What is the point of this Privacy Policy?

This privacy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the internet and other electronic communications by South West Photo Booths. South West Photo Booths regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to our successful operations and to the maintenance of confidence of those with whom we deal. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998. In particular we will: observe the conditions in the Act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information (please see below regarding personal information collected via our website); meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we process personal information; collect and process appropriate personal information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement; ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us; apply checks to determine the length of time personal information is held by us; ensure that the rights of people about whom personal information is held, are able to be exercised under the Act; take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.

Information collection

We collect personal information from visitors to this website when you request a specific service, such as our email newsletter, through the use of online forms, and every time you email us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you when you buy tickets or donate, including potentially details of the payment cards used.

We collect additional information automatically each time you visit our website:

• Your server address (for example 987.654.32.1)
• The date and time of the visit to the site
• The pages accessed
• The previous site accessed
• The type of browser used
• Your operating system (for example Apple Mac, Windows etc)

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website exclusively for the following purposes:

• Dealing with your inquiries and requests
• Administering orders
• Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
• Carrying out market research campaigns

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to trusted third parties

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If South West Photo Booths is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and/or held on behalf of its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of South West Photo Booths, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may take information from you for our own use or with our trusted third party at one of our events. If this is the case you will be prompted for your permission at the time and you will be able to see this privacy policy and the third party privacy policy at this point. an example of this could be as part of a competition, market research survey or service enquiries. You will have the right to opt out without your consumer rights being affected. 

How long will we hold your information?

We may be required to hold your information for as long as 6 years to be able to comply with our business obligations. If you have any questions regarding the fair use and retention of your personal information please contact us through the website. 

How can I access or correct the data you hold about me?

You have the right to request personal data that we hold about you, subject to us reserving the right to withhold such data to the extent permitted by law. We may charge an administration fee in line with data protection laws and we may also require appropriate evidence of identity. Note that you may be able to rectify certain pieces of your personal data within your account on our service (if applicable).

 

Version 1.2